Peace History Society

Officers and Board
Background
 PHS Conferences
Peace and Change
Peace and Change blog
PHS Newsletter
Elise M. Boulding Prize

DeBenedetti Prize

Scott Bills Memorial Prize

Lifetime Award

Membership
  Other Resources on the Web
Announcements of Conferences, etc. of Interest to Peace Historians

PHS Photograph Archive

PHS History

PHS Bylaws

 H-Peace


PHS 2021: Peace History Society Virtual Conference

Struggling for justice, struggling for peace: peace history engages with visions and movements around racial, climate, gender, and social justice.

Atlanta, Georgia
October 21-23, 2021

Conference Highlights | Registration | Program | Call for Papers


Please note: All times noted are Canada/U.S. Eastern Daylight Time (British/Western European Summer Time -5 hours or UTC/GMT -4 hours). Also available as a pdf for download and printing.

THURSDAY, 21 OCTOBER

7:00 PM    WELCOME AND GREETINGS

Dr. Robbie Lieberman, Kennesaw State University

Dr. Kat Schwaig, Interim President, Kennesaw State University

Mr. Charles Bryan Jenkins, U.S. Department of Education

7:30 PM    EVENING PROGRAM

Convenor: Robbie Lieberman, Kennesaw State University

The United Nations Sustainable Development Goals as the Roadmap for Peace and Prosperity for All: A Report on the Atlanta Peace Education Project
Sebnem Ozkan, Atlanta Global Studies Center, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kathleen Kurre, Fusion Advisors LLC
Sam Konigsberg, Atlanta Peace Initiative

 

FRIDAY, 22 OCTOBER

9:00-9:45 AM    WELCOME, LAND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT, AND GUIDANCE FOR THE CONFERENCE

Convenors: Taylor Downs, Kennesaw State University, and colleagues

10:00-11:15 AM    SESSION 1: MUSEUMS FOR PEACE: THEMES, REPRESENTATIONS, AND CONTESTATIONS

Facilitator: Jennifer Dickey, Kennesaw State University

Human Rights and Peace Education in Peace Museums and Museums for Peace: Potential and Ongoing Challenges
Joyce Apsel, New York University

Museums for Peace: Facing Unreconciled Historical Pasts and Ongoing Injustices
Roy Tamashiro, Webster University

Peace Histories at the Kyoto Museum for World Peace
Kazuyo Yamane, Ritsumeikan University

Peace History as the Foundation for a Culture of Peace: The Role of The Peace Museum, Bradford, United Kingdom
Clive Barrett, The Peace Museum

11:30 AM-12:45 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 2A: CRITICAL KNOWLEDGE FOR UNDERSTANDING ASIAN AMERICAN PACIFIC ISLANDER EXPERIENCES PAST AND PRESENT

Facilitator: Ian Christopher Fletcher, Georgia State University

Sites of Shame: An Introduction to Densho’s New Interactive Map of Japanese American WWII Incarceration Sites
Brian Niiya, Densho
Geoff Froh, Densho

Mapping Digital Hate: The Coronavirus, Anti-Asian Violence, and Social Stigmatization in the United States
Ziaul Haque, Juniata College
Joseph G. Bock, Kennesaw State University

11:30 AM-12:45 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 2B: THE ARTS OF JUSTICE: FEELING, STORYTELLING, AND STRATEGIZING FOR PEACE

Facilitator: Emily Hunt, University of West Georgia

Empathy and Solidarity in the Transcontinental Peace Movement: Two Cases from the History of Emotions of the 1980s
Irina Gordeeva, St. Philaret’s Christian Orthodox Institute and Leibniz Centre for Contemporary History

Interwoven Narratives: Islam, Activism, and Reconciliation after 9/11
Elizabeth Agnew, Ball State University

Theorizing Women’s Informal Peacebuilding and Their Strategies
Nandini Gupta, Trinity College Dublin

1:00-2:00 PM    MID-DAY PROGRAM

Convenor: Seneca Vaught, Kennesaw State University

Carry It On: An Intergenerational Dialogue on Activism

Please join our dialogue, led by Aljosie Harding of the National Council of Elders and two students from Kennesaw State University

2:15-3:30 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 3A: MEMORY, HISTORY, VISIBILITY: ASIAN AMERICAN PACIFIC ISLANDER PASTS AND FUTURES

Co-Facilitators: Tiffany A. Player, Georgia State University, and Ras Michael Brown, Georgia State University

The Japanese American Memoryscape Project
Erin Aoyama, Brown University
Nicole Sintetos, Brown University

Organizing for an Inclusive Past and a Shared Future
Weohnee Shin, Make Us Visible Georgia
Sohyun An, Kennesaw State University
Audrey Idaikkadar, Georgia State University

2:15-3:30 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 3B: TEACHING AND LEARNING ABOUT PEACE AND JUSTICE HISTORIES

Facilitator: Daniel Horowitz Garcia, Alternative Historian

“I Ain’t Gonna Study War No More”: Empowering Students to Envision Social Justice and Document Peace History
Erica Fugger, Rutgers University-Newark

Teaching Social Justice in the Classroom and Beyond
Taka Ono, Anne Arundel Community College

Drawn to the Center: Teaching Inclusive Histories of Peace and Justice with Graphic Narratives
Ian Christopher Fletcher, Georgia State University

3:45-5:00 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 4A: THE ATLANTA SIT-INS, 1960-63: TEACHING CIVIL RIGHTS HISTORY THROUGH A ROLE-PLAYING GAME

Facilitator: Blake Morley, Georgia State University

Workshop Organizer and Leader: Curt B. Jackson, Georgia State University

3:45-5:00 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 4B: BREAKING THE WAR HABIT: MILITARISM IN AMERICAN EDUCATION

Facilitator: Jody Noll, Georgia State University

Postwar Peace Activism and the Committee on Militarism in Education
Chuck Howlett, Molloy College

The High School Anti-War Movement of the Vietnam Era
Aaron G. Fountain, Jr., Indiana University Bloomington

Contested Terrains: Counter-recruiters Confront the School-to-Military Pipeline in the 1970s
Seth Kershner, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Scott Harding, University of Connecticut

5:30-7:00 PM    PEACE HISTORY SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING

Convenor: David Hostetter, President of the Peace History Society

7:30-8:45 PM    EVENING PROGRAM

Convenor: Robbie Lieberman, Kennesaw State University

Sweet Home, Monteverde: An Evening with Filmmakers Bill Adler and Robin Truesdale 

Please note: Sweet Home, Monteverde will be available for registered PHS 2021 conference attendees to screen between Friday, 15 October and Friday, 22 October.  A password will be provided in advance.  The link will be: https://vimeo.com/403115423

 

SATURDAY, 23 OCTOBER

9:30-9:45 AM    WELCOME, LAND ACKNOWLEDGMENT, AND GUIDANCE FOR THE CONFERENCE

Convenors: Taylor Downs, Kennesaw State University, and colleagues

10:00-11:15 AM    CONCURRENT SESSION 5A: WOMEN’S VISIONS OF PEACE AND JUSTICE: THREE HISTORIES FROM EAST AFRICA

Facilitator: Anene Emodi-Onwuka, Georgia State University

African Feminist Theologians: Imagining Peace and Flourishing in Patriarchal, Post-Colonial Contexts
Beth Ann Williams, Florida State University

Militarization, Masculinity, and Manhood: Challenging Western Notions of Masculinity Through Spiritual Warfare
Leslie Whitmire, Georgia State University

Bringing the Global to the Local: Creating Space for Transnational Networking at the 1985 UN Third Conference on Women and NGO Forum in Nairobi, Kenya
Megan Neary, Georgia State University
 
10:00-11:15 AM    CONCURRENT SESSION 5B: WHAT THE I CHING CAN TEACH US ABOUT PEACE AND EQUANIMITY IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING WORLD

Workshop Co-Organizers and Co-Leaders: Dan Paracka, Kennesaw State University, and Tom Pynn, Kennesaw State University

11:30 AM-12:45 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 6A: BUILDING WORLDS: SCIENCE FICTION AND PEACE AND JUSTICE HISTORY

Facilitator: Derrick Lanois, Norfolk State University

Emerging Collectivities: The Politics of Bae Myung-hoon’s Tower
Sungshin Kim, University of North Georgia

Two Ways of Being in Time: Hibernation and the End of History in Liu Cixin’s Remembrance of Earth’s Past Trilogy
Kurt Guldentops, independent scholar

History for the Future: Climate Crisis, Climate Justice, and Kim Stanley Robinson’s The Ministry for the Future
Yaël Simpson Fletcher, independent scholar
Ian Christopher Fletcher, Georgia State University

11:30 AM-12:45 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 6B: THE GOVERNANCE OF PEACE: GOVERNMENT AND IGO PEACE-BUILDING EFFORTS

Facilitator: Maureen Wilson, Kennesaw State University

“The Teen-Age Program”: A Novel Peacebuilding Approach in U.S. Foreign Policy After the Second World War
Anna Fett, University of Notre Dame

Securing Peace through Scientific Progress: UNESCO’s Tensions Project, 1947-1957
Clemens Six, University of Groningen

Civil Rights, Civil Unrest, and the Community Relations Service in the U.S., 1960s and Beyond
Grande Lum, Menlo College

1:00-2:00 PM    MID-DAY PROGRAM

Convenor: Karín Aguilar-San Juan, Macalester College

Culture of Violence/Culture of Peace: What Will It Take to Replace a Culture of Violence with a Culture of Peace?

Please join our dialogue, led by Frank Joyce and Kathy Sanchez of the National Council of Elders and two students from Macalester College

2:15-3:30 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 7A: RACIAL JUSTICE AND PEACE HISTORY: A ROUNDTABLE WITH CONTRIBUTORS TO PEACE AND CHANGE’S SPECIAL OCTOBER 2021 ISSUE

Organizer and Facilitator: Heather Fryer, Creighton University

Karín Aguilar-San Juan, Macalester College
Chiara Corazza, University of Bologna
Kevin Gaines, University of Virginia
Robbie Lieberman, Kennesaw State University
Seneca Vaught, Kennesaw State University
 
2:15-3:30 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 7B: LATIN AMERICAN SOLIDARITY AND TRANSNATIONAL ACTIVISM IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY

Facilitator: Marc Becker, Truman State University

A Third Way: The Non-Violent Search for Justice in a Revolutionary Time, 1976-1985
Patricia Harms, Brandon University

Against Empire?: Salvadoran Refugees and the U.S.-El Salvador Sister Cities Network
Molly Todd, Montana State University

Latin American Liberation Theology and Anti-Apartheid in South Africa
Jessica Stites Mor, University of British Columbia

Latin American Women’s Movements during the 1950s
Marc Becker, Truman State University

3:45-5:00 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 8A: PERSPECTIVES ON NONVIOLENCE AND PEACE FROM THE CARIBBEAN AND THE SOUTHERN CONE

Facilitator: Jesse Benjamin, Kennesaw State University

How Nonviolent Movements in the Caribbean Influenced Pan-Africanism
Gail Presbey, University of Detroit Mercy

W.A.R. and Peace: Walter Rodney, Black Power, and Non-Violence in the 1960s and 1970s
Elward Tyrell, University of the West Indies, Mona

The Chilean Road to Third Worldism: Feminism, Communism, and Peace Advocacy in Solidarity with the People of Vietnam in Allende’s Chile
Pablo Valenzuela, Georgia State University

3:45-5:00 PM    CONCURRENT SESSION 8B: LOCAL STRUGGLES FOR JUSTICE AND PEACE

Facilitator: Maia Hallward, Kennesaw State University

Ban the Burn: The Trans-Local Campaign against Ocean Incineration, 1974-1988
Dario Fazzi, Roosevelt Institute for American Studies

Indigenous Art under Fire: Defense of Terrorism or Defense of Memory?
Olga Gonzalez, Macalester College

The Fight for Niyamgiri: An Account of a Continued Struggle for Justice
Soumya Ranjan Gahir, Pondicherry University

6:00-7:00 PM    PEACE HISTORY SOCIETY AWARDS CEREMONY

Convenor: David Hostetter, President of the Peace History Society

7:30-8:45 PM    EVENING PROGRAM

Convenor: Karín Aguilar-San Juan, Macalester College

Instigating Peace: Mountainkeepers and Curious Minds
Join artist-instigators Paul Corbit Brown (photo journalist-environmentalist) and Sandra Agustín (choreographer and creative engagement specialist) as they share stories of environmental protection and the art of holding difficult conversations. Presentation and active engagement.

http://www.peacehistorysociety.org/
Questions or comments to the web editor.